Accident Summary Nr: 201106952 - Employee Is Burned When Tourch Ignites Flammables
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300820735 | 12/08/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Aqua Pool & Spa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a propane torch to heat 3-in. PVC pipe to shape around the edge of a swimming pool under construction. Employee #1 had spilled a flammable solvent and cement adhesive product on his right pant leg. The propane torch ignited Employee #1's right pant leg. Employee #1 suffered serious burns and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300820735 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |