Accident Summary Nr: 201106945 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Sorting Concrete Blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 201106945 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082072712/06/20053271327331Basalite Concrete Products, Llc

Abstract: On November 2, 2005, Employee #1 was sorting concrete bricks. As he reached over the deflector shield to retrieve a broken brick off the conveyor, another brick came down the conveyor and struck his right ring finger. His finger tip was amputated, and he was hospitalized with his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300820727 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported