Accident Summary Nr: 201106937 - Employee Dies after Shoulder Surgery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300820578 | 11/23/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Cal Air Inc |
Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 filed a workman's compensation claim for an injury three months after the job ended. The claims carrier accepted the claim, and he had shoulder surgery for the claimed injury. Employee #1 went home after surgery, but was found dead two days later. The autopsy report stated that it was a non-work related death complicated by other factors.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300820578 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |