Accident Summary Nr: 201106929 - Employee Is Struck by Tractor and Sustains Contusions

Accident Summary Nr: 201106929 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082064411/28/20050161111219Dompe Brothers Inc

Abstract: On October 24, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a tractor harvesting dry beans. He left the tractor in gear and got off to clean some debris. The tractor shifted into gear and ran over him. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his chest. Generally, he sustained moderate injures: no broken bones, but some internal bruising. He was hospitalized, and he was off work for two months.

Keywords: CHEST, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300820644 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction