Accident Summary Nr: 201106911 - Employee Suffers Second and Third Degree Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125790899 | 09/14/2005 | 5169 | 424690 | Chemical Transfer |
Abstract: On August 26, 2005, Employee #1's clothing became wet with Sodium Chlorite. His clothing dried, but later caught fire, causing Employee #1 to suffer second and third degree burns to his legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries. No other details were given in the original narrative
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125790899 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |