Accident Summary Nr: 201106903 - Metal Part Thrown from Car Crusher Fractures Employee's Nose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820685 | 12/05/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Ron Rushing Inc.Dba Tulare Iron & Metal Body Crush |
Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was working as the operator of a mobile car crusher, contracted by an auto dismantler in Valley Springs, CA. He started the automatic cycle of the compaction machinery and then became engaged in a conversation with a coworker. As he was talking, though, he was standing in front of the operating controls. A piece of the automobile being crushed flew out from the machine, striking Employee #1 in the nose and fracturing it. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |