Accident Summary Nr: 201106895 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Harvester Fan

Accident Summary Nr: 201106895 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082055211/22/20050172111332Maureen Williams Harvesting Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a grape harvester rear left seat. As the harvester was traveling Employee #1 got off the seat and thought the fan was clogged. Employee #1 lifted the fan shroud guard and stuck his right hand into the fan and broke his small, ring and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FAN, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GUARD, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300820552 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction