Accident Summary Nr: 201106879 - Employee's Abdomen Is Punctured by Fork of Hoisting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201106879 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081968709/12/20051799238990Certified Coatings Of California, Inc.

Abstract: On July 15, 2005, Employee #1 was picking up broken pieces of concrete and putting them on the forks of a Sky Trak hoisting machine, Model 10400. A coworker was operating the machine and when Employee #1 stepped out of the delineated safe zone, he was struck in the abdomen by one of the forks. The fork punctured Employee #1's to an approximate depth of four inches. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer was an industrial coating and lead abatement contractor. Employee #1 was a full time employee.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, MECH MAT HANDLING, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300819687 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported