Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201106861 - Employee's Hand Is Injected with High Pressure Paint
Accident Summary Nr: 201106861 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/16/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300820107 | 10/18/2005 | 1721 | 237310 | Womack Striping |
Abstract:
On June 16, 2005, an employee was working for a company engaged in striping roadways. As he prepared the striping machine for use, he pulled the hose across the exhaust of the machine and burned a hole in the hose. At that point, a high-pressure stream of paint was released from the hole. The employee then grabbed the hose to stop the spray of paint. The high-pressure line injected paint into the employee's hand, hospitalizing the employee. The employee was using a PowrLiner 4000 airless sprayer.
Keywords:
LEAK, WORK RULES, HOSE, PAINT, HIGH PRESSURE, SKIN, HAND, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300820107 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Puncture |
Occupation not reported |