Accident Summary Nr: 201106820 - Employee crushes hand in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820438 | 11/16/2005 | 3085 | 326160 | Premier Plastics |
Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1, a supervisor, was replacing a disconnected pneumatic air hose within an Inspira blowmolding wheel machine. As he reached into the machine, his right hand was crushed by its rotating parts. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he received medical attention for the injuries sustained to his hand, and was discharged on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |