Accident Summary Nr: 201106820 - Employee crushes hand in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201106820 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082043811/16/20053085326160Premier Plastics

Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1, a supervisor, was replacing a disconnected pneumatic air hose within an Inspira blowmolding wheel machine. As he reached into the machine, his right hand was crushed by its rotating parts. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he received medical attention for the injuries sustained to his hand, and was discharged on the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300820438 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, production occupations