Accident Summary Nr: 201106788 - Employee Suffers Sprained Hand When Struck by Moving Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820123 | 10/18/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Plyco Foundation Vents Inc |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, an employee was working for a company that manufactured sheet metal products. At the time of the accident, he tried to remove a piece of metal that jammed a duct strap machine, Number 78. Maplewood Machine Company of Chicago manufactured the machine. As the employee's left hand reached into the machine, it was struck by a moving part. The employee did not follow lockout procedures, and the rollers were unguarded. He sustained a sprained hand, and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |