Accident Summary Nr: 201106762 - Power Press Operator Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820115 | 10/18/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Plyco Foundation Vents Inc |
Abstract: On September 1, 2004, an employee operated a Bliss power press, Model Number 431112. The employee sustained an amputated finger. The company he worked for manufactured sheet metal products. The employee, who was hired a day before the accident, did not require hospitalization. No details were provided regarding the factors that caused the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820115 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |