Accident Summary Nr: 201106754 - Camp Counselor Missteps and Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125813105 | 10/18/2005 | 7032 | 721214 | Silver Lake Band Camp |
Abstract: On August 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a camp counselor at a band camp. She was walking down an uneven dirt path, when her ankle turned and made a popping sound. She had sustained a fractured ankle. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125813105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Counselors, educational and vocational |