Accident Summary Nr: 201106739 - Employee Is Burned When Natural Gas Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300819679 | 09/09/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Lyon Brothers Plumbing |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working full-time for his employer as a plumbing contractor. He was venting natural gas from an industrial water heater, when the gas ignited, burning both his hands and arms. He was hospitalized. The injury line says that the burns were to his abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300819679 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |