Accident Summary Nr: 201106713 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300820180 | 10/19/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | T B Penick & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1 was using a Roto Hammer to remove damaged anchor bolts. When the tool caught on a bolt, it spun and struck his right calf. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe bruising and arterial damage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300820180 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |