Accident Summary Nr: 201106705 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Conveyor Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 201106705 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082030510/28/20050139111219Robert R Garcia

Abstract: On October 26, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a farm, cleaning the moving conveyor on harvester Number 3. Her glove got caught in the conveyor, and it was pulled into the head pulley. She sustained an amputation of the tip of the index finger on her left hand. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300820305 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction