Accident Summary Nr: 201106689 - Employee Falls Through Deck and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820164 | 10/19/2005 | 1622 | 237990 | River City Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was decking the second floor when he pulled the sheet decking back exposing a gap in the decking. He fell through the gap and fractured his left ankle and foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300820164 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |