Accident Summary Nr: 201106663 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201106663 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082015610/21/20052086312111Varni Brothers Dba 7-Up Bottling Co. Of Modesto

Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employee #1 along with other employees were moving 4,000-lb bottle rinser on dollies. The dolly wheel stopped moving and the machine fell on Employee #1. He fractured three ribs on his right side, compressed T-11 disc in his back, punctured his right lung, had a bruised heart, fractured tibia, fibula, femur, and pelvis, as well as had meniscal tear in knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, LUNG, RINSE TANK, BACK, RIB, FALL, CART, LEG, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300820156 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported