Accident Summary Nr: 201106648 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Moving, Unguarded Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300819984 | 10/04/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | Manpower, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to lubricate a conveyor belt roller while the conveyor belt was energized. Employee #1's glove became caught in the conveyor and his arm was pulled into the machine. He sustained a crushing injury to his left arm and was hospitalized. The machine was unguarded. Employee #1 worked for a temporary agency at a concrete roofing tile manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300819984 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |