Accident Summary Nr: 201106622 - Employee Fractures Fingers in Sheet Metal Roll Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820073 | 10/18/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Mcgill Airflow |
Abstract: On August 8, 2005, a sheet metal journeyman was operating a 6-ft roll machine assembling a 90-degree mitre joint. The employee was feeding sheet metal measuring approximately 12 in. by 16 in. into the roll machine. He was wearing gloves for protection. When both gloves made contact with the rollers, his hands were pulled into the machine. The employee sustained fractured fingers and lacerations to both hands. This accident did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |