Accident Summary Nr: 201106606 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300820040 | 10/14/2005 | 5211 | 444110 | Valley Distributors Inc. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2005, Employee #1 was using a table-mounted circular saw to cut wood boards, measuring 2 in. by 4 in. The saw was activated through a foot pedal. As he cut one of the boards, a section of the board flipped on the opposite side of the saw. Without deactivating the saw, Employee #1 reached through the point of operation to grab the board. The momentum of leaning forward caused Employee #1's foot to place pressure on the saw's foot pedal, activating the saw. The blade came into contact with his right hand, amputating his right pinky and ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300820040 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |