Accident Summary Nr: 201106564 - Employee Suffers Hand Amputation Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300819711 | 09/09/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Conco Cement |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting styro-foam blocks with a circular saw. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left hand and was hospitalized. The original narrative gave no other details.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300819711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |