Accident Summary Nr: 201106515 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Steel Band
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300819851 | 09/27/2005 | 5051 | 423510 | Pacific International |
Abstract: On August 4, 2005, an employee, a bander by trade, was transferring precut coils of banded steel from the turnstyle to the downlayer when a steel band fell, striking employee on left his wrist and hand. The employee suffered laceration and tendon damage of left wrist. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300819851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |