Accident Summary Nr: 201106499 - Employee Trips on Pipe and Sustains a Fractured Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201106499 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081961208/17/20051751238130Pinnacle Builders Inc.

Abstract: On August 9, 2005, an employee was descending a 6-ft, A-frame ladder that had been placed near a plumbing pipe that was sticking out of a concrete floor. As the employee stepped off the ladder, he tripped backwards over the pipe and fell. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured elbow and a laceration to the head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CARPENTER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, LACERATION, TRIPPED, FALL, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300819612 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other