Accident Summary Nr: 201106481 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated by Scribe Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201106481 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081982809/22/20052011311611Los Banos Abattoir Co

Abstract: On August 12, 2005, Employee #1 was using a scribe saw to cut meat. The saw kicked back, lacerating his left index finger and severing a tendon.

Keywords: KICK BACK, TENDON, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, SAW, LACERATION, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300819828 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters