Accident Summary Nr: 201106473 - Employee Injures Her Ankle in Fall in Stairway.

Accident Summary Nr: 201106473 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081963808/31/20058069622110Memorial Hospital

Abstract: On July 14, 2005, Employee #1 was descending down a set of wooden stairs, when she lost her balance and missed the next step of the stairway. She fell and sustained a fracture to her left ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, HEALTH CARE WORKER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300819638 Hospitalized injury Fracture Administrators & officials, public administration