Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201106440 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Off Conveyor

Accident: 201106440 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/11/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30081923207/21/20052084Gallo Glass

On March 11, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning and performing maintenance on a dust collector system. He was standing on a conveyor that had been locked-out. When a section of the duct fell and struck Employee #1, he fell 4.5 ft. He was hospitalized for a concussion.

Keywords: head, maintenance, duct, cleaning, dust collector, lockout, conveyor, fall, struck by, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300819232 Hospitalized injury Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations