Accident Summary Nr: 201106432 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Corn Flour Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 201106432 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081879604/25/20052041311211Frito Lay, Inc.

Abstract: On February 27, 2005, a sanitation employee was assisting a coworker in the cleaning of a corn flour hopper. The coworker accidently dropped a scrubber pad, and it fell down into a rotary valve. The employee reached in to retrieve the scrubber pad as the valve rotated. The employee sustained partial amputation to the index and middle fingers. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CORN, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300818796 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners