Accident Summary Nr: 201106416 - Grape Harvester Is Killed When Struck by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201106416 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081958809/01/20050761115115Vicente Lopez Flc #6168

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was harvesting grapes with a grape harvester and two gondolas that were being pulled by tractors. At the end of a row, he repositioned the grape harvester for the next row, while his coworkers went to unload the gondolas and tractors. When they returned, they found Employee #1 lying face-up on the ground. He had sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his head, and he had been killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. Following an autopsy, the determination given in the coroner's report is that Employee #1 was struck by a wheel of one of the tractors or gondolas.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300819588 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, farm workers