Accident Summary Nr: 201106408 - Employee partially amputates big toe in wrapper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300819174 | 07/19/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | Volt Temporary Services Group |
Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a forklift and putting boxes on a wrapper in a frozen food warehouse. The boxes fell off of the wrapper and Employee #1 tried to retrieve them. When Employee #1 did so, his foot became crushed by the wrapper. Employee #1 partially amputated his left big toe and was treated at San Joaquin County Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300819174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |