Accident Summary Nr: 201106390 - Employee's Fingertips Are Amputated While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300819521 | 08/26/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Wellmade Products |
Abstract: On May 5, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning a rain gutter forming machine wheel with an emery cloth. The cloth got caught in the roller, causing the amputation of two of the employee's fingertips on his right hand. He was hospitalized as a result of his injury. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300819521 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |