Accident Summary Nr: 201106358 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300819190 | 07/19/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | T J Roofing Co. Inc. Aka Baker Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2005, Employee #1 was drawing hot asphalt from the kettle into a bucket and carrying it to his coworkers, when he tripped over some conduit pipe and fell into the hot asphalt. Employee #1 sustained burns to both hands and his thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300819190 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |