Accident Summary Nr: 201106341 - Employee Is Thrown from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300818994 | 07/07/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Burtschi Trucking |
Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 went to a facility next door to use an air hose to inflate the forklift tire that he was operating. Employee #1 drove through the facility repair garage and fell through the floor in the service bay, and was thrown from the forklift. Employee #1 did not have permission to travel to the facility next door. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for a bruised right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300818994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |