Accident Summary Nr: 201106325 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Flips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201106325 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081920807/20/20052084312130Woodbridge Winery Aka Robert Mondavi Winery

Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a Toyota forklift, Number 65, through the main parking lot. He hit a concrete curb, and the forklift flipped over. The employee fell out, and the forklift landed on the employee. He was not wearing a seatbelt. He sustained a broken pelvis, broken ribs, and his spleen had to be removed. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPLEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300819208 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported