Accident Summary Nr: 201106309 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Crushed by Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201106309 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081909107/14/20057389561790American Labor Group Inc

Abstract: On March 20, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a motorized pallet jack, Serial Number PMWR33262. He was not trained on the equipment. The palate jack started to skid on a wet concrete floor. He jumped from the pallet jack when he saw that it was going to crash. His leg was pinned between the pallet jack and a metal shelf. His right leg was amputated between his knee and ankle at the hospital.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, UNTRAINED, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300819091 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators