Accident Summary Nr: 201106291 - Employee Sustains Amputation in Compressor Fan Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201106291 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081948908/16/20053441332312Dietrich Metal Framing

Abstract: On June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an Ingersoll Rand compressor. When he started the compressor to adjust it, he stuck his hand into the fan blade and sustained an amputation to his fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, FAN BLADE, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300819489 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations