Accident Summary Nr: 201106218 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ten Foot Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763912 | 03/10/2005 | 2452 | 321992 | Endeavor Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 9, 2005, an employee, a crane operator, was installing materials at a construction site. A truck mounted crane was used to remove a damaged tub and shower unit from a bathroom of a single story home under construction. The same crane was lowering a replacement unit into the bathroom, when the unit became jammed. The employee used a diagonal brace to climb onto the ten-foot high wall around the bathroom. The employee attempted to dislodge the unit but lost balance and fell to the concrete floor below. He suffered a fractured right femur and pelvis and required two separate surgeries to correct the problem. He was hospitalized and treated for fractures of his leg and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |