Accident Summary Nr: 201106200 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bottle Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300818804 | 04/22/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Eland Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2005, when a cone jammed, a supervisor placed a bottle jack between the cone and the base in order to jack the cone back up. The bottle jack was not placed on a stable platform. As the bottle jack was being raised, its top slipped out from under the cone and flew off its base. Employee #1, who was standing next to the cone, was struck in the throat by it. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300818804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |