Accident Summary Nr: 201106176 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall from Rolling Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201106176 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575479607/07/20051742238310Scott Interiors

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 2, 2005, Employee #1 was on a rolling scaffold, hanging a drywall inside a new office building at the construction site in Salida, California. Employee #1 was on the scaffold when he fell backwards approximately 6.5 ft to 7 ft to the ground. He fractured two legs and sustained internal damage to his right knee. Employee #1 was taken to Doctors Hospital in Modesto, California, where he had surgery and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, BUILDING, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125754796 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold