Accident Summary Nr: 201106176 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall from Rolling Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754796 | 07/07/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Scott Interiors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 2, 2005, Employee #1 was on a rolling scaffold, hanging a drywall inside a new office building at the construction site in Salida, California. Employee #1 was on the scaffold when he fell backwards approximately 6.5 ft to 7 ft to the ground. He fractured two legs and sustained internal damage to his right knee. Employee #1 was taken to Doctors Hospital in Modesto, California, where he had surgery and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125754796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |