Accident Summary Nr: 201106168 - Employee Is Injured When Gun Discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762476 | 05/23/2005 | 9221 | 922120 | Calaveras County Sheriff Dept |
Abstract: On January 26, 2005, Employee #1, an employee of the local sheriff's office, was placing his Glock gun in its holster. The gun discharged and a bullet shot into Employee #1's right leg. He was transported to a local medical facility where he was treated for the gunshot wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762476 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |