Accident Summary Nr: 201106127 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Unguarded Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201106127 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081869704/22/20053273327320American Transit Mix Co Inc

Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1, who was operating a cement truck, had finished dumping a load and was in the process of rinsing out the inside of the barrel. Employee #1 was using a water hose and had reached up next to the bottom side of the hopper/top side of the rotating fins. Employee #1's right hand pinky finger tip was seriously injured. After two days, his injury worsened and his finger had to be amputated down to the knuckle. The guard to prevent employee access to the danger zone at the bottom of the hopper/top side of the rotating fins was missing.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CONCRETE TRUCK, FINGER, UNGUARDED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300818697 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy