Accident Summary Nr: 201106101 - Tow truck driver sustains head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125763896 | 03/18/2005 | 7549 | 488410 | Charter Way Tow |
Abstract: On the evening of December 18, 2004, Employee #1, of Charter Way Tow, was leaning over the side rail of a flatbed truck attempting to disengage two tie-down chains from a passenger vehicle. Employee #1 became short of breath and dizzy and then lost consciousness. A coworker, Employee #2, arrived and found Employee #1 dazed and sitting on the ground. Employee #1 had received a cut on the back of the head and had a severe headache. He was admitted to the hospital three days later. After initially refusing medical treatment, he was diagnosed with a subdural hematoma. It is possible that poor body positioning contributed to this accident. No citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125763896 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |