Accident Summary Nr: 201106085 - Employee Shot by Friendly Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763888 | 03/09/2005 | 9221 | 922120 | Stanislaus County Sheriff'S Dept. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 8, 2004, Employee #1, a member of the Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department SWAT sniper team, was engaged in live weapons fire training with his team. During the training exercise, Employee #1 was moving down a range while a coworker, another SWAT team member, was reloading a rifle. When the coworker attempted to engage the rifle's safety switch, the trigger of the weapon was inadvertently contacted and the rifle fired one round. The bullet struck Employee #1 in his posterior left thigh and exited through the front of his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized. As a result of the injury, Employee #1's leg was surgically amputated at the upper thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763888 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Police and detectives, public service |