Accident Summary Nr: 201106051 - Employee Crushes Hand in Metal Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201106051 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576250006/07/20053444332322Ad Tek, Inc.

Abstract: On February 2, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an Omada HFE 100-3s metal press at the employer's place of business. Employee scraped his hand in the press when he activated it with a foot control. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his hand.

Keywords: FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ABRASION, HAND, PRESS, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125762500 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported