Accident Summary Nr: 201106028 - Employee Struck in Eye by Flying Object and Blinded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762203 | 06/07/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | California Rock Crusher |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a bearing and struck it with sledge hammer causing metal to fly into his eye. Employee #1 suffered the total loss of sight in that eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762203 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |