Accident Summary Nr: 201105970 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763870 | 03/18/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Noll Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 6, 2004, Employee #1, a worker for an employer that manufactures sheet metal products and galvanized wire, gutters, furnace pipe and fittings, was operating a 0.025 taper/cone seaming power press to close the seam on sheet metal roof vents. As Employee #1 activated the foot pedal of the press, the fingers on his left hand went beneath the barrier of the guard and closed on his fingers. Employee # 1 suffered a partial amputation of two fingers on the left hand. The accident investigation revealed that the barrier guard was adjusted too high to adequately guard the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |