Accident Summary Nr: 201105921 - Employee Is Injured When Basket of Pruning Tower Collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763631 | 05/02/2005 | 0721 | 115112 | R & A Miller Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 4th, 2005, an employee was cutting branches from a walnut tree from the basket of the pruning tower. A coworker was assisting him from the ground. At some time, the hydraulic ram snapped from the arm attachment and the lift fell to the ground. The employee suffered two broken left ribs and a dislocated sternum. He was taken to San Joaquin General Hospital in French Camp, CA., where he was treated for fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |