Accident Summary Nr: 201105905 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762286 | 04/28/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Kroeker |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, and a coworker were using a flat bed truck to deliver an 8,000-gallon water tank to a dairy farm. The tank was removed from the truck with a forklift and Employee #1 climbed up onto the forks of the forklift to secure the tank with a chain. As he was manipulating the securing chain, the forklift became unstable and Employee #1 was thrown. He was transported to Doctor's Medical Center in Modesto California, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken hip and wrist, and dislocated shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125762286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |