Accident Summary Nr: 201105897 - Employee Injures Fingers Between Belt and Roller Conveyors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125763854 | 03/11/2005 | 3221 | 327213 | Owens Illinios Glass Containers North America |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a selector on the A-2 packaging line in the Packaging Department of a glass container manufacturer. On the A-2 packaging line, glass containers were inspected, placed in cartons, and stacked on pallets for shipment. The machine used to stack cases, the palletizer, was not operating and pallets had to be hand loaded. Employee # 1 was located in an area where the line transitions from a belt conveyer to a roller conveyer. A loose bottle dropped into an open space between the two conveyers and became wedged. She reached down to pick up the bottle and her gloved hand was pulled between the belt conveyer and the bottle. She received crushing injuries to the index and middle fingers of her left hand but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125763854 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |