Accident Summary Nr: 201105871 - Employee Amputates Finger in Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763847 | 03/11/2005 | 3221 | 327213 | Owens Illinios Glass Containers North America |
Abstract: At 6:37 p.m. on November 10, 2004, an employee was working for a manufacturer of glass containers. The employee was assigned as the machine operator of an A-2 I.S. (Individual Section) Machine in the Forming Department. The I.S. machine was used for the formation of glass containers. It had the ability to have one or more sections taken out of production for maintenance purposes, while the remaining sections continued making containers. At the time of the accident, the employee was changing a plunger (located at the bottom of the form) on the Number 2 section of the machine. The Number 2 section was secured and not operating, but the two adjacent sections continued to run. The employee used his right hand to loosen the plunger and had difficulty breaking it free. The employee placed his left hand on the form for support, while his fingers draped over the edge. When the form of the Number 3 section opened, the actuating arm contacted the employee's left middle finger. His finger was crushed between the actuating arm and the metal form. The finger was amputated to the first distal joint. The injury did not require hospitalization. The employer did not develop procedures for working on the machinery while sections of the equipment continued to operate. In addition, hazardous portions of the machine were unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763847 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |